Elder law - COPES- Medicaid? How much of my monthly income do I "get to keep?"
Seattle, WA
Viewed 144 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Elder Law
Flag as objectionable
I am married and will be the one on Medicaid.
. Page 3 of the pamphlet that I have from Columbia Legal Services states : a)"If you are on COPES, you will be allowed to keep a specified amount of income. If you have more than the allowable amount, DSHS will require you to use the rest for certain specified purposes (explained later in this section)." and, b) "The rest of your income ... will be used as follows:....(3) an amount to pay health insurance premiums or co-payments (including co-payments required by the Medicare drug program);..." Does that mean that my monthly SSDI income will not be reduced by the $394 cost of my monthly health insurance premium? If not, what does item b)3) above mean? Thanks. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Matthew M Luedke
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
A married COPES Patient in their own home gets to keep up to $674.00 as their personal needs allowance.
How this works in practice is that you first deduct $674.00 from your income as your personal needs allowance. You then deduct from your remaining income your monthly health insurance premium. Any amount of income that is above and beyond the sum of ($674 + Health Insurance Premium) will be paid as your "Participation" in the cost of care. You will write a check for this amount directly to the COPES provider.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Do I need an attorney? Previous question: If parents bought a vehicle for their daughter and want the vehicle back, are they legally able to? |