Elder Abuse
Dallas, TX
Viewed 616 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Elder Law
Flag as objectionable
My siblings kidnapped my father 1.5 years ago and created lawsuits pitting my father against my mother. They started a divorce action of a 61 year marriage and a claim against me and my mother on fiduciary neglect. Clearly both my parents were victimized because of undue influence, brainwashing and witholding information. They extracted funds from my parent's accounts and lied to numerous law enforcement, attorneys, judges and physicians. My mother started a guardianship to become my father's guardian and take him back from my siblings, but the guardianship is turning into a contested litigation and causing the last remaining asset, their home worth maybe 180,000.00 to be widdled down to nothing. No one is focused on removing my father away from my sister and telling him the truth about what has occurred. My mother will probably never have her husband back and my parent's will lose all their assets and go to a nursing home at 85 years old. No one is doing anything to hold my siblings responsible for what they did or to stop them. The guardianship is going on about a year now and it will probably continue forever, meanwhile, my sister continues to keep an adverse situation between my parents active in order to keep them seperated. If she continues to keep them seperated and my father brainwashed, she cannot be held responsible. She shows signs of a sociopath and has no lifestyle with security. She has been through 4 husbands, lives with her children, and does not work. She has an outstanding judgement of $500,000 against her from the state of West Virginia, where she has been found guilty of forgery, scamery and esconding with funds. She had obtained a POA over a man who she was supposedly counseling. She also was able to get a POA over my father revoking the other family members within a few hours of taking him. She is living off my father's pension and SS benefits and maintains that my father told her to do what she has done. Our lawyers and the judge do not see the whole picture and will not do anything to stop the abuse. APS in the state of Texas did nothing to stop the abuse and we called numerous times. There is no other agency that is governed to investigate elder abuse in Texas. The police do not have a clue how to handle our situation other than to tell us to go through the attorneys. The attorneys tell us they can only focus on the guardianship and will not address the abuse. They are looking at this as if it was just an application for guardianship and are not thinking outside the box to find ways to hold my sisters accountable for what they did and show how it affected the actions of my father who has had vascular dementia for many years but no one would believe us since we were not guardians of my father. THere are laws in the Senate to address Elder Abuse more consicely, however, we are without proper direction to legally handle the mess that was created by my sisters. She through her legal manuvering has caused my parents to lose all their savings. THere should have been an agency that would have the authority to use police intervention in stopping my sister and have my father returned to my mother in the very beginning before he was completely brainwashed. There also should have been an advocacy group that would sit down with my parents to investigate in detail all the facts, not just leave this to the attorneys who pick and choose what they want to deal with. We are very frustrated and my parents are dying from all this stress and hardship. We are desperate for help!
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Benjamin Kirke Sanchez
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your emotional pain is very evident, and I empathize with you. Unfortunately, there isn't a lot that can be done other than maybe hiring additional and/or different attorneys who will take on the cause. With your father so far gone, however, it may be too late. I wish you luck and God-speed!
David LeBron McGuffey
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The Guardianship process is designed to address problems like the one you've described. Obviously it's not working for you. You indicated that the judge and your lawyers don't see the whole picture. One solution would be to talk with them about retaining an expert in elder abuse and/or geriatrics who can help tell your family's story.
David L. Carrier
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Adult Protective Services exists to help families in crisis like your's... There are plenty of laws out there, you've got to get an agency interested in helping your family in its time of need.
|