Effect of bankruptcy on tax lien

Asked about 2 years ago - Baltimore, MD

Flag

I owned some rental properties that were foreclosed on several months ago. I am getting ready to file for bankruptcy to wipe away the deficiencies. I am still getting bills from various taxing authorities for tax liens on the property.

Question - since I no longer own the properties and the bankruptcy will wipe away the deficiency. will I still be responsible to pay for the tax liens (or does the combination of the foreclosure and bankruptcy mean that I don't have to worry about the tax liens?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 14, 2011 13:01. Most likely you can wipe out the tax liabilities. However, you should be sure your bankruptcy counsel is familiar with these types of actions and addresses them appropriately.

    Please be advised that any information or advice given herein does not constitute an attorney client relationship.... more
  2. Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 15, 2011 10:40. It depends on the nature of the tax for which the lien was filed and on timing. You need to discuss this with a competent bankruptcy lawyer.

  3. Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 14, 2011 13:08. Bankruptcy wipes out your "In Personam" ( personal) liability and not the In Rem ( against the thing) liability so the property still has the lien (a charge) against it and the lien can be foreclosed on after the bankruptcy closes. So after bankruptcy you are not personally liable for the attachments the but the property is liable. Please do some bankruptcy planning with an attorney.

    Disclaimer of California Attorney. Laws differ from state to state. Although the above response is believed to be... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 14, 2011 14:34. Depends on the type of tax involved. If it is real estate taxes, they get wiped out in the bankruptcy as unsecured debts. If if is IRS taxes, that's a whole different story!

    Hope this perspective helps!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary