Skip to main content

Eeoc found in favor of employer. I filed a case, employer changed story can I get file from eeoc to prove employer lies

Hunt Valley, MD |

I am going to court next month , the reasons employer gave Md commission to fire me was lies and now they changed story in deposition . the investigator for eeoc found in employer favor because they lied and said They requested fit for duty letter that i never turn in. now they saying they never asked for one .and claiming different reason. So how can i get files from eeoc that my employer submitted to prove in court they lied and changed story and the only reason i lost eeoc complaint is they lied.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

You can find the information here:

http://www.eeoc.gov/eeoc/foia/qanda_foiacharge.cfm

As long as you filed a lawsuit after you got the notice of right to sue, you can get a copy of the file.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics