EEOC claim against the State Department

Asked over 1 year ago - Hood River, OR

Flag

I was offered a job with the State Department, which was later revoked. I asked for an EEOC investigation suspecting discrimination and learned that 9 of 10 candidates in my position were men. Do I have a claim? Are EEO cases taken on contingency?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 09, 2011 07:46. Dear Hood River Worker,

    Many attorneys take employment cases on a contingency, if we think we are likely to win. It is smart to get one involved even at the investigation stage. We can assist the investigator considers all of the pertinent evidence that you know about and prepare the employee for his or her interview.

    If the EEOC determines that there is evidence of discrimination, then you will likely be able to hire an employment attorney on a contingent fee.

    From your brief description, there's no way to know if you have a case that could win.


    If you think my answer was helpful, please mark it as a good answer below.

    Jeff Merrick, Oregon Trial Attorney
    Injury & Employment Law
    http://www.jeffmerrick.com 503-665-4234

    The above is not legal advice. I cannot give you sound advice without knowing more information. It is intended to raise some issues for you to discuss with your own lawyer.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 03, 2011 17:21. First, as you likely are already aware, federal sector employment discrimination is handled differently (and has different time limits) from discrimination charges in the private sector.

    Your posting sheds very little light because one doesn't know who would be eligible to be "candidates." Nor does one know what you mean by "in my position." If the employer has no input into the make-up of the candidate pool, then you may not have much of a claim. Conversely, if your employer does help shape the candidate pool, then you may possibly have a claim.

    Cases alleging workplace discrimination are sometimes handled on a contingency fee basis, but there is no hard and fast rule as to this.

    Good luck to you.

    Michael S. Haber is a New York attorney. As such, his responses to posted inquiries, such as the one above, are... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered December 08, 2011 16:08. I agree with my colleague. Have you actually filed any change of discrimination? You need to seek counsel from an experienced employment attorney who can provide you with a legal opinion based on an examination of your facts. Good luck.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is provided by CC Abbott is based on general assistance and not intended to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary