Skip to main content

Educational degree and job experience are both in two different fields. Can i still apply for h1b?

San Jose, CA |

Hi,
I have a Btech degree (4 years) in Biotechnology and 3 years of experience in software industry.
I have been in US for an year now on H4 visa. Currently I got a job in a software company and they will be applying for my H1b visa .
Will my education degree be a problem in this case?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Probably not as both are in technology or science. We would need to review your transcript and job position

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

All depends on the job retirements and the position. Your employer's attorney will be in better position to advise you. Good luck.

Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova , New York Immigration Attorney http://www.shautsova.com Blog: http://www.russianspeakinglawyerny.com

Mark as helpful

5 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics