educational advocacy for my 10 year old who was bully/assaulted in school
Hastings On Hudson, NY
Viewed 115 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Education
Flag as objectionable
Dear Sir /Madam,
My 10 year old petite daughter was in a rough class this year in the Hastings Public schools 4th grade. she was bullied but I did not see it right away. I encouraged to complain following the chain of command in school as I also did Nothing was done and all was denied by school staff. My child became depressed feeling ill more often and did not want to go to school. Her medical doctor thought she had PTSD. In June my daughter was assaulted by the bully and her arm was twisted and sprained in school. We rushed her from the nurses office to her ER. Again we asked for the to be to be removed and suspended but nothing was done. We filed a police incident report. WE JUST Received the Fall 2008 class list for middle school grade 5 and the boy is in her class. We begged politely to the Principal and superintendent of schools for a class change and was told no.. We went to talk to the Superintendent in person who stated that he would think about it again but that this matter may be a life learning lesson for all perhaps they may all turn out to be friends.. My kid is afraid of this boy .... What can I do to get my child changed to another class. Thanks for your advocacy, Denise Proia 914 478-7072 rick.proia@verion.net - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Denise
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
dear rick.proia@verizon.net good luck do not give up in your quest for your child's saftey...
Back to Search Results
Next question: under WA land use and zoning codes what is r-22 zoning Previous question: Employment - Defamation/Slander/Discrimination |