education law

My 16 year old daughter wrote a school paper. It was dated 10/30/08 and handed in on time. Today she was charged with plagiarism. Apparently a girl iin another class handed in her paper a week late, dated 11/5/08. Her paper was strikingly similar to my daughters. Both my daughter and this girl deny working together or sharing any paperwork, but admit to discussing the assignment. Both girls received a zero for the assignment, and both received detention. This punishment brought my daughters quarter grade from in the high 80's to a 77. The school district admits that my daughter wrote her own paper, and handed it in on time. They believe she gave the other girl her paper, and the girl copied it. Apparently, they feel this is cause to charge my daughter and the other girl with plagiarism. No reasonable arguement is working. Please help. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.