education

What do you do if your son's school violates the FERPA?. I requested his school records in writing, twice, signed by both my son and me, and it's been way more than 45 days and I still don't have them yet. I asked for copies of them to look through at home and don't want to go to the school and review them, so I know the school can charge me for the copying expense, but that's fine with me. So how do I make them send me the records? I already filed a complaint with the OSPI. If the OSPI tells them to send me the records and they don't do it, could the school lose their government funding?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Wayne S. Melnick

Wayne S. Melnick

Contributor Level 3
If not resolved through the OSPI, a parent or eligible student may file a written complaint with the:

Family Policy Compliance Office
U.S. Department of Education
400 Maryland Avenue, SW.
Washington, DC 20202-4605

Remedies may include loss of federal funding for a program or entire institution, but a valid complaint is more likely to be resolved through an investigation and order to comply.
See C.F.R. Sec. 99.67
0 0
Lana Lea Traynor

Lana Lea Traynor

Contributor Level 4
While I cannot give legal advice to a non-client, I see at least two issues with respect to FERPA regarding the scenario outlined above.

First, FERPA requires that the the school provide "access" to a student's record (not photocopies) unless you meet a specific exception to that rule. Your scenario does set forth any facts that make me think that one of the exceptions may apply to your situation. I completely understand that photocopies would be easier and more efficient for you to review, but unless you meet a specific exception to the "access" only requirement, then the school can insist that you view the records in-person (e.g., providing access to you, not photocopies).

Second, how old is your child? Under FERPA, this right to "access" educational records would flow to you (parent) unless/until the child becomes an "eligible student." An eligible student is a student who turns 18 years old or is in a post-high school (e.g., college) program. However, you may still have the right to access your son's educational records under certain conditions even if he is eighteen years old (e.g. you have obtained a legal guardianship over him).

If a school refuses to comply with FERPA, then you should file a complaint with the following federal agency:

U.S. Department of Education
Family Policy Compliance Office (FPCO)
400 Maryland Avenue, S.W.
Washington, DC 20202-5920

You are correct in assuming that a school can be subject to sanctions for failing to comply with a federal law, such as FERPA.

Good luck.

Lana Traynor

www.traynorlawfirm.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Corporate / Incorporation Resources