EB2 NIW (NYC) Processing Time.

Hi, living in NYC. About to file I-140 and I-485 concurrently for EB2 NIW Green Card. Visa Bulletin current for me. Have read on internet that processing times for I-140 and I-485 posted on USCIS website for Texas Service center is "National Average" processing time. Am a little confused. What does that mean? And though I understand my lawyer cannot (and should not) guarantee anything, is a timeframe of 12 months from filing date to receipt of Green Card realistic? Assuming its an approvable case, no RFE, no security check issues, etc. Thanks. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento

Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento

Contributor Level 6
Yes. Even less. But it really varies.

JP Sarmiento
Founder and Attorney
Sarmiento Immigration Law Firm
(toll-free) 1.800.496.8043
(email): sarmientoimmigration@gmail.com
(web): http://www.sarmientoimmigration.com
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard