EB2 Category PERM - Can an employer require MS+1 year of experience without stating an alternate requirement?

Asked 12 months ago - Silver Spring, MD

Will the employer have to prove later that MS+1 year = BS +5 (since DOL sees MS+3=BS+5 years) if the alternate requirement with a bachelors was not included to begin with?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. It all depends on what DOL considers as being "normal" to the occupation, according to the SVP and O*Net. Alternate requirements are only listed by them employer when the foreign national beneficiary does not possess the type of degree or experience required for the job.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Efe Poturoglu

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on the position. Generally speaking, if it's a Zone 5 job, MS +1 yr exp should be ok. If it's not a Zone 5 job, then this would probably exceed the acceptable SVP range and would likely trigger an audit. In that case the company would need to show business necessity. If there is no alternative requirement, then you don't have to worry about whether or not it is equivalent to BS+5 yrs. You just need to worry about whether or not MS + 1 yrs is acceptable for the proffered position. This is the most important part which will affect the rest of the process. So I'd strongly recommend that the company consult a lawyer.

    The statement above does not create an attorney-client relationship. It is intended as general information only... more
  3. Ralf D. Wiedemann

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . An employer is not required to have an alternate requirement. If the job requires an MS plus one year of experience, that's it. The DOL doesn't compare it to any hypothetical alternate requirement if the employer doesn't have one.

  4. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, MS+1 is very commonly filed for tech workers. Dont need to list an alternate requirement.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,248 answers this week

2,781 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,248 answers this week

2,781 attorneys answering