EB2 and foreign degree

Asked almost 2 years ago - New York, NY

I have all the details needed for EB2 filing (VP position, salary and experience needed), plus I do have more than 5 years post degree US experience, but I now heard since my degree was not completed in the US, then it's not eligible (i.e. 3 years vs. 4 years...), is there any way around this?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will need to obtain foreign degree equivalency. Contact your attorney if you have one and discuss this issue. If you do not have an attorney yet, make sure you consult with one.

    Contact attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey. Answers on AVVO do... more
  2. Jose Antonio Moreno

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Determining equivalency of a foreign advanced degree can be complicated. You should consult with an immigration attorney. Gaining a Foreign advanced degrees does not mean you cannot satisfy Eb-2 requirements, however.

  3. Ian Edmund Scott

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with above. There are many places that will provide you with degree equivalency documentation and some companies are by far better and more respected than others. At times people submit this information and the government rejects it so you should seek help from a lawyer.

    The content of this answer has been prepared by Scott Legal Services, P.C. for general informational purposes only.... more
  4. Gen Kimura

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you have a 3 year BA degree and 5 years of post BA experience, you will not meet the EB2 job requirements. Please ask your prospective employer to consult with an attorney.

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,578 answers this week

2,242 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,578 answers this week

2,242 attorneys answering