EB-2 Green Card filling under BS+5

Asked over 1 year ago - Memphis, TN

I am Commerce Graduate ( 3 years Grad Program ) from India and has around 12 + years of experience . As per BS + 5 Rules , it needs US Equivalent of Bachelors degree with 5 years of Experience . Secondly , I had 4 years of experience before joining the current or and I am working with this company since the last 9 years . The Attorney evaluated my case as ED - 3 with the reason of " Non Availability of Bachelors Degree " . I have been reading around and researching but could find the right answers if this gets classified under EB - 2 . Please Help .

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Ari J Sauer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . EB3. For purposes of qualifying for EB2 as BA plus 5 you cannot use work experience to reach the equivalent of a US BA degree.

    Ari Sauer
    Memphis Immigration Lawyer
    Siskind Susser Law Firm
    (901) 682-6455

    www.visalaw.com/ari
    www.immigrationanswerman.com
    www.facebook.com/the.immigration.answer.man

    Disclaimer: The information here is for educational purposes only and should not be relied upon without first... more
  2. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A 3 year Bachelors degree from India is not considered equivalent ot a US bacjhelors degree for EB2 purposes

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You do not qualify for EB-2

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Dean P Murray

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Attorney Pollak. Good luck to you.
    ---------------------------
    Dean P. Murray
    The Murray Law Firm
    560 Sylvan Avenue
    Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
    T: (201)875-2600
    F: (201)549-8700

    Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You should NOT rely... more
  5. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My colleagues are correct. You are under EB3 because you must have a 4 year degree for eb2. Combination of education and employment are only considered where a 4 year degree is present-for eb2.


    Dhenu Savla, Esq.
    SwagatUSA, LLC
    www.swagatusa.com/attorney

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,102 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,102 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering