Easements--property owners rights

Asked over 4 years ago - Federal Way, WA

Flag

PG&E wan ts to buy an 10 - 100 ft. easement to relocate a high voltage power line due to a city road improvement project. We were already forced to sell the land to the city ( below cost ) that they wanted and would prefer not to give up any more. Can the city step in on PG&E"s side and force us to sell the easement? The reason that I ask is because this city of Federal Way is known to be willing to do anything it takes to get what they want. I always wondered why they didnt build any straight roads here, but I now realize that no city official would be able to walk or drive down them if they did!!!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    Answered December 21, 2008 18:42. Even worse, the utility has eminent domain powers in Washington...so, they can just take your property themselves. If you force them to they will just start the same process the city uses...but, you should be able to get at least the fair market value of the land. Some agencies allow a small sum to hire an attorney to help protect your rights (though the agency really only does it to protect themselves from liability).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary