easement provided to neighbors what can we do to prevent their speeding under NJ real estate laws

speeding on a private drive with an easement: We purchased a home 5 years ago, at one time it was a property with one family and 2 houses, we purchased the deceased mother's home. We gave our neighbors an easement to use our driveway to get to their house, it about 1/2 from our house down a long dirt road. We have 2 small children. Friends of the son, continue to speed on our driveway, we have posted speed limit signs and children at play signs. Can we ban their teenage friends from using our driveway and make them walk 1 mile back to their house, or press trespassing charges if they do not follow the speed limit. WE have the limit posted at 12 mph and some go as fast as 50mph. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Anita Carole Taff-Rice

Anita Carole Taff-Rice

Contributor Level 3
If you have a written easement, it should have specified allowable uses for the driveway. There might be a way to prevent third parties (i.e. the son's friends) from using the driveway, or from using it as a speedway. It would depend on how the easement is worded. Also, if there was wording that the easement was for the safe enjoyment of the other home owner, you might have grounds to say they are violating the easement.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
33 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard