Easement + Life Estate...?

I live in Ohio and I have a life estate on my property with "the remainder interest to the children of [me]" (exact wording from my deed). Some of my children are over the age of 18.
If a company wishes to purchase an easement on my property, can they? I know my children must be the ones to sell the easement, but I can still have more children, so who knows how many people actually own my property?
Also, If I were able to sell an easement, would we have to hold the money until its determined that I won't have any more children? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Ohio
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
33 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: speeding ticket

Previous question: He breached an contract