EARLY TERMINATION OF SUPERVISED RELEASE FROM FEDERAL SYSTEM.

Asked over 5 years ago - Miami, FL

I was convicted of "Conspiracy to import cocaine" in 1997 and completed my sentence in the federal system. I am now in my 4 year of supervise release in which the last 2 years had been just calling on this code a phone which ask you about 5 questions after you give your name and ID #. My question is: Can I apply for early termination of my supervise release and how can I do it? all I have left is one year. Thank you for your help.

Additional information

How do you apply for early Termination? Does it require a lawyer?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank A. Rubino

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    8

    Answered . Yes you can apply for early termination of supervised release. If you have not had any problems or violations and you have sucessfully completed at least half, in your case three quarters most Federal Judges will generally grant this motion.
    Frank A Rubino

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,170 answers this week

2,697 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,170 answers this week

2,697 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary