Skip to main content

Early Termination of house arest

Pittsburgh, PA |

ive done 9 months of a 12 month sentence. all classes and fines are paid. can i apply for early release

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

It's possible but depends very much on the charges you had as well as on your judge -- and the reasons for early release. That house arrest is inconvenient and usually expensive are not reasons the court wants to hear, even though they are very true. The best thing you can do in making a decision as to whether to pursue this may be to talk to your probation/parole officer about the possibilities. They should have some experience as to whether early release is likely in the situation you were in. There's not really enough information here to make a specific answer.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful