EAD validity when L1 gets rejected.

Asked about 1 year ago - Charlotte, NC

I am currently on L2 and my VISA expired in March 2013. But, I have I-94 and EAD valid until April 2014. My Spouse's L1 is under extension. If L1 extension gets rejected will I be able to work until April 2014 or EAD would be void once L1 is rejected?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will have the right to work until the last day of validity on your husband's current L-1B status. Your L2 status, as well as EAD are directly dependent (contingent upon) your husband maintaining valid status.

    if husband's L1B gets extended, so can yours be later.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Madhu Kalra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Agreed with attorney Behar's response

    Madhu Kalra Kalra Law Firm 23720 Arlington Avenue, Ste 5 Torrance, Ca 90501 (310) 325-9012
  3. Calvin T. Sun

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree

  4. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I am confused why your husband's L-1 is on extension if your L-2 goes to April 2014. Yours is a dependent status and should end the same time his does. E-2's often have different ending dates because 2 year extension granted with travel but I haven't seen this for L's. One of you has an error in your documents. You can't file for an extension more than six months before the current status expires. If he got a shorter period of time because his passport expired or something he should just go to CBP with new passport and get the same ending date as the petition which presumably matches the date you got.


    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration and Nationality Law
    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108
    phone: (619) 299-9600, facsimile: (619) 923-3277
    email: lynne@feldmanfeldman.com
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Formerly Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

  5. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your status as an L-2 is dependent upon your spouses status. If your spouse no longer has status you do not have status as L-2. if you no longer have status as L-2 your EAD is no longer valid.

    919.225.3963
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brownimmigrationNC.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,638 answers this week

2,630 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,638 answers this week

2,630 attorneys answering