Skip to main content

EAD validity when L1 gets rejected.

Charlotte, NC |

I am currently on L2 and my VISA expired in March 2013. But, I have I-94 and EAD valid until April 2014. My Spouse's L1 is under extension. If L1 extension gets rejected will I be able to work until April 2014 or EAD would be void once L1 is rejected?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 5

Posted

You will have the right to work until the last day of validity on your husband's current L-1B status. Your L2 status, as well as EAD are directly dependent (contingent upon) your husband maintaining valid status.

if husband's L1B gets extended, so can yours be later.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Posted

Agreed with attorney Behar's response

Madhu Kalra Kalra Law Firm 23720 Arlington Avenue, Ste 5 Torrance, Ca 90501 (310) 325-9012

Posted

I agree

Posted

I am confused why your husband's L-1 is on extension if your L-2 goes to April 2014. Yours is a dependent status and should end the same time his does. E-2's often have different ending dates because 2 year extension granted with travel but I haven't seen this for L's. One of you has an error in your documents. You can't file for an extension more than six months before the current status expires. If he got a shorter period of time because his passport expired or something he should just go to CBP with new passport and get the same ending date as the petition which presumably matches the date you got.


Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
Concentrating in Immigration and Nationality Law
2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
San Diego, CA 92108
phone: (619) 299-9600, facsimile: (619) 923-3277
email: lynne@feldmanfeldman.com
website: www.immigrateme.com

Formerly Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
University of Illinois College of Law

Posted

Your status as an L-2 is dependent upon your spouses status. If your spouse no longer has status you do not have status as L-2. if you no longer have status as L-2 your EAD is no longer valid.

919.225.3963
immigration@rbrownllc.com
www.brownimmigrationNC.com

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer