EAD Renewal of Permission due to K-1 AOS denial ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Germantown, MD

So we were told to withdraw at the Baltimore Interview, since marriage after 92 days on the K-1 visa. Resubmit I-130 along with payment this time, since last time I only filled out the form didn't know to send that payment in, only the I-485 payment. The EAD is from the K-1, so do I need to resend the I-765 to work legally based on a different category?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. You will have a bunch of issues though. You need to talk to an immigraiton lawyer.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Fiancé needs to go back to his/her country and you need to refile and pay the fee again, unless, of course fiancée is from, say Pakistan (and is a woman) & has a "credible fear" of going back to her country.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Norma Lorenzo

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hello hope that you are well. Please make sure that you talk to an attorney from what you are describing you may be in a pickle. The EAD is a derivative privileged that is given to applicants that have certain pending applications. However, when the principal application dies, the EAD dies with it. Best of luck!

  4. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . do yourself and your spouse a favor, hire an experienced immigration lawyer. If you married after 92 days - you created other problems. Serious problems.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,563 answers this week

2,756 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,563 answers this week

2,756 attorneys answering