EAD RENEWAL FEE QUESTION

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

I have filed my I - 485 in December 2011, and received my EAD on feb 2012 and which will expire in February 2013. I plan to file for renewal now.

Do I have to pay $380 renewal fee or since I filed my I-485 after 2007 it is free?

Thanks!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kevin Lederman

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you paid $1070 filing fee for your I-485 and filed your I-765 concurrently with your I-485, then you do not need to pay the filing fee to renew your EAD. You should file the I-765 between 120 and 90 days prior to the expiration of your current EAD.

  2. Myron Russell Morales

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . It looks like you do not need to pay. If you send the check, they will send it back to you.

  3. Gen Kimura

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,902 answers this week

2,755 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary