EAD instruction for the I-765 form- The L-1 Spouse subcase (5-E) disappeared.

Asked over 3 years ago - Cincinnati, OH

on the uscis site the EAD instruction for the Form I-765 form do not contain anymore the case of L-1 Spouse ( previously 5-E (a) (18)). Now on 5-e there is instead the case of "spouse of an E-2 CNMI Investor (c)(12). What happened?
Did the procedure change for L-2 visa holders (spouse of intercompany transferees) to obtain the EAD?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ralf D. Wiedemann

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . One can still file Form I-765 as the L-2 spouse of an L-1 worker. The category is still (a)(18).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,169 answers this week

2,656 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,169 answers this week

2,656 attorneys answering