Ead( employment authorization document)

Received an card production email for my i 765 application from the uscis, on may 18th and again on may 23. In your general experience is this normal and what time frame should i expect the ead. Happy Memorial weekend to all

Orlando, FL -

Attorney Answers (3)

Robert West

Robert West

Immigration Attorney - Las Vegas, NV
Answered

2 weeks is about right.

Hassan Hussein Elkhalil

Hassan Hussein Elkhalil

Immigration Attorney - Atlanta, GA
Answered

You should expect to receive your work authorization any day.


Good luck

Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC
Hassan Elkhalil
www.greencardusa.com
(770) 612-3499


Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney - Bayonne, NJ
Answered

I agree with my colleagues, the Notic of Action ususally says 30 days, but you should receive within about 2 weeks. If it takes longer than 1 month, you should contact USCIS. You may also check your EAD case status online to see when your actual card was mailed out, so that you will be on notice when to look out for it.

Contact immigration attorney Gintare Grigaite at 646-407-2331. Answers on AVVO do not constitute legal advice and... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Featured Legal Guides

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.