E1 Visa for Canadian company wanting to relocate to the US

Asked about 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Details:
- Toronto, Canada based company
- Auto parts manufacturing and distributing
- 2 owners/employees, each with 50% ownership
- 80% sales to the US
- Annual sales of $500,000 to 1 million
- Been in business 5+ years
- No financial encumbrances, debts, or legal issues of any kind

A few questions I cannot find the answers to:

With the E1 visa, does the Canadian company still have to be fully operational like it does with the L visa? Or can it be temporarily put on hold to focus on building through the US channels?

I am currently 'snowbirding' in California but would like to start the process while I am down here, finding real estate, etc. How can I apply from the US? Or do I have to fly back to Toronto, Canada to apply?

Is it better to go with a Toronto or US based lawyer?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elaine Martin

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You could use a US or Toronto lawyer, just make sure that whoever you use is very familiar with E visas for start-up companies. You do need to have an established business before applying for the E-1 or E-2, however it can be a start-up. You are authorized to enter the US in visitor status while you are preparing to set up the E enterprise.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,255 answers this week

2,771 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary