E1 visa : Can I work to any employer

Asked over 4 years ago - Washington, DC

I am currently in US with H1 B Visa. I am waiting for Green card for the last 6 years. Meanwhile I am getting so many offers from other companies. I do not have pending 485.

I can invest in US Business up to 250K.
I was wondering If I move from H1 B to E1, Can I work to any employer?

What will be my path to Green card/Citizenship.

Or

Should I keep waiting for my Green card through my Employer (EB-3).

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elaine Martin

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You cannot work for just any employer in E-1 status. You can only work for the company that sponsored the E-1. If you leave your current employer you would have to start the permanent residence (PR) process again, so that's a big consideration. It is very difficult to get PR as a self-employed person, unless you have much more to invest, so do consider your options carefully with an immigration lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,121 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,121 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering