Skip to main content

E visa

Los Angeles, CA |

if one invested $500,000 into the commercial eight unit center, the remaining $700,000 received from gift. The total invested $1.2 million into the property. The rent is about $8000 from the rental property. In addition, the business was created about two years ago in one of the rental unit. The income generated fromt he business is about $60,000 annually. Will the $60,000 be considered marginal? Or if rental income will also be considered as part of the package of E2 visa? There are only two employees working for the company. Thank you in advance.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Recommend consult with an attorney regarding your E-Visa petition. On the face of it, it appears, you could be a candidate for E Visa, provided you meet other qualification and tracing of funds issue, etc.

Madhu Kalra Kalra Law Firm 23720 Arlington Avenue, Ste 5 Torrance, Ca 90501 (310) 325-9012 http://www.thekalrafirm.com

Mark as helpful

Posted

Consider seeking professional consultation. You have a lot of $$$ at stake. Best Wishes!
Lalita Haran
Attorney: Immigration Law
13295 Illinois St Ste 128
Carmel IN 46032
Ph: (317) 660-6174
www.haranlaw.com

Contact (317) 660-6174 for specific legal advice. Answers here are not legal advice because they are of general nature and not tailored to your specific situation. You should not act on this answer without checking with an Immigration Attorney.

Mark as helpful

Posted

The $60,000 is probably a little too close to be acceptable, either for E-1 or E-2 or for EB-5 for permanent residency. The 1.2 million you have raised exceed the $1 million limit for assets for a business, but not so the employees, with a minimum of 15 required..

Mark as helpful