Expert Advice When You Need It Most

E

I am not married to the mother of my two children. She is going through something and has left with the children, we live together. Everytime I want to see my children, she tells her family to say she is gone. She is staying at her mothers. I just want to see my children. What action should I take.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 7
File (and then have served on the mother of your children) an Order to Show Cause or Notice of Motion for Child Custody and Child Visitation. If she is not willing to work with you to reach a reasonable visitation schedule, the court will do it for her.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now