dying without a Will in Ohio who receives your property, dying intestate in OH
Springfield, OH
Viewed 519 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
Split of assets if person has no will.:
Can anyone tell me what the state of Washington's % split for surviving spouse & heirs if there is not a will for the deceased.
My father died in January ( he lived in Washington )& I received a letter today from his surviving spouse's attorney regarding the "split" & it lists my father's wife as receiving 100% share of his estate. While my name is listed along with my brother, the % percentage is listed as 0%. Can I fight this ? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
WA statutes on probate and trust are in Title 11 RCW. The provision for intestate distribution is RCW 11.04.015 (Descent and distribution of real and personal estate). The statutes can be read here: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?Cite=11 .
"Can I fight this ?" Since no one here knows the relevant details of your father's life and his probate, no one likely can say one way or the other. Your best option may be to retain an attorney in or near the county of your father's probate. You may want to retain that attorney soon. Depending on how far along the probate is, what notices you have received, what documents you have signed, and many other things, your time to do anything may be very short. |