Expert Advice When You Need It Most

DWLS 3

I got a DWLS 3 for an unpaid ticket. I have paid the ticket and got my license reinstated. What is most likely the judge would give me??

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 9
The question is more aptly posed as what the prosecutor might offer. Typically, with no history, when one obtains a vaid license after being charged with DWLS 3rd, the state moves to amend to an infraction, ie No Valid Operator's License 2nd degree.
5 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
Typically, a prosecutor will work with you to amend this down to a traffic infraction, especially if you have no prior history. Consulting with an attorney who can negotiate on your behalf is always a good idea though.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now