Skip to main content

DWLS 2nd offense, what to expect and how to handle it.

Pekin, IL |

originally I had Sr22 insurance and had that kept up very well and then fell into a heavy financial burden. I moved and didnt change my address and didnt get the notice that my license was suspended. Got pulled over while heading home didnt really get arrested as to he just wrote a ticket and had the passenger drive the rest of the way. My court supervision and everything from the last one has been revoked and was finished. Since then my license is now valid and can drive. What should I do and what to expect for my court date next week??

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

Talk to a Tazwell County attorney as each jurisdiction handles these things differently. I have a name if you want to contact me off list.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

9 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

I contacted your suggestion. Thank you very much. Just really scared, to lose my job because I dont want to lose my privelages with my son.

Posted

If you already got one supervision, odds are they won't offer it to you again.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

I suggest following the advice of Attorney Harvatin. Best of luck.

Jasen Nielsen

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Your license may not yet be valid if you are required to pay a reinstatement fee. You need a lawyer. There are too many issues to handle this well without counsel.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

I called the DMV and they said its valid right now.

Posted

Really depends on the court. If they give you a conviction you will be re-suspended. They can give you supervision or a conviction (also called conditional discharge). If you get supervision your license will not be re-suspended.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics