DWLS, 3rd degree, probation violation on DUI

I accidently plead guilty to DWLS, 3rd degree and wasn't aware of collateral consequences in another court. If I had plead "not guilty" I would have gotten my license and shown back up in court and all I would have gotten is a NVOL. How can I change my plea without an attorney. No offense, but I think the're all manipulative liars. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
It would be irresponsible for a "manipulative liar" to tell you to try to do this yourself. You need to hire another "manipulative liar."
2 1
Schoen R Parnell

Schoen R Parnell

Contributor Level 4
You typically have thirty days to note your appeal with the court. Go to the clerk's window and ask how you can start the process.
0 0
Jonathan Dichter

Jonathan Dichter Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Once you've entered a plea of guilty to any crime, you've waived your right to an appeal. However, you can collaterally attack a pleading if there was a problem with it or with your representation. Sadly, in your case, the person most likely able to help you is an attorney, and I suggest you consult with one.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Project Finance Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard