DWI Texas...Motion for new trial???

Asked 3 months ago - Canyon Lake, TX

Flag

What must happen, be proved, etc... for a new trial to be granted for a misdmeanor DWI 2nd?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 04, 2013 16:14. That there was such a serious error or legal abuse that can only be corrected by a new trial. This is a high burden and your attorney who tried the case is your best adviser about this case. Sometimes, motions for new trial are filed just to get additional time before final judgement. Talk to your lawyer/

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 04, 2013 16:20. Motions for new trial are rarely granted other than by agreement. More typically, they are simply the necessary first step to an appeal.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 04, 2013 16:41. There has to be extreme error for a new trial to be granted such as new evidence or juror misconduct. Granted motions for new trial are very rare.
    www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com
    512-495-1813
    Austin Jail Release and Bond Assistance
    Austin Probation Lawyer
    Austin DWI Lawyer

    My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client... more
  4. Contributor Level 8

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 05, 2013 11:57. If you plan to appeal file a motion for new trial. Which 98% of the time is denied. However I have found that if there is some very good reason new trial may be warranted the Judge might hold a hearing on the motion for new trial. This hearing is often critical to get on the record to help your appeal. Especially if there may have been ineffective assistance of counsel claims. If you do not plan on filing an appeal it is most likely a waste of time.

  5. Contributor Level 12

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 07, 2013 07:19. The Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure list the possible grounds for a new trial. There are other grounds, not specifically listed, but only a qualified and experienced Texas Appeal Lawyer would know. Please note there are strict deadlines for filing a motion for new trial. Many times the motion must be supported by affidavit in order to put facts in issue. Do not delay! Your appeal lawyer needs as much time as possible to investigate and prepare the motion.

  6. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered February 10, 2013 10:52. The Motion for new trial must be requested quickly in order to preserve a potential appeal.

    Law Office of David D. White, PLLC
    1205 Rio Grande St.
    Austin, TX 78701
    (512) 369-3737

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering