Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Dwi

Hi .. . I'm mr. Osorio ,
I have a brother in jail, charged for intentive rob at a fast food so they got my brother and he was in jail for nineteen month , with out no trail at all ...so when the time of trail came it been 2 years allready... The judge sentence him 99 years wish is unbeleaveble because he didn't rob and didn't kill any one ... Now we trying to apeal , to see how can we help him ... Riskin everything .... We hire a lawyer , he charge for represent him , 10,$thousand dollars , we gave 5,000 $ in front & the other have when he's finish ... But this was in june 2008 , since then we haven't here from him and answer our calls ...
Can you help whith some advise please we will be thankfull.
Thank you for listening us .

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 7
Appeals take time. There is your Brief, the State's answer (the State has the opportunity to argue against you), and then your lawyer may file what's called a Relpy to the State's Answrer.

Appeals are not like a sports game. There are no updates in the score. The paperwork takes a long time to complete because you have only one chance. It is better to take all the time necessary to make sure everything is done properly . In addition, once all the paperwork is filed, the Appeals Court (Appellate Court) may take quite some time before they rule.

June 2008 was only 5 months ago. Be patient. Your lawyer will contact you when something has happened in your case.

Reputation Level 8
You have this listed as DWI but from the facts as you stated them it appears that your brother was charged with robbery possibly with a firearm. You said that he was in jail waiting for trial for 2 years and then the Judge gave him 99 years as his sentence. It sounds like he had a trial and the verdict went against him as opposed to having taken a plea. Was there a murder associated with the armed robbery? Was the State prosecuting an armed robbery before the murder trial so they could use it as an Aggravator in a death penalty case?

Are you saying that he was stopped on a DWI and then charged with these other crimes? I need to know more about the case and the allegations. I am not certain that you are saying that his case is on appeal as opposed to your retaining a lawyer for trial.

I would strongly suggest that you contact me so I can get more information and try to get a better understanding of your brother's situation. I will be able to better advise you of his options at this stage.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
Can you please tell us how DWI is involved in this situation? The lawyers here can offer you clearer advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now