Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Dwi

I am on probation for open container charge and i didnt complete community service but i paid all my monies am i looking at jail time

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 7
You can figure out HOW MUCH jail time you could get by looking at how you were initially sentenced. The judge gave you a "suspended" sentence, and however long that sentence is, that is the amount of time you might face (less anytime you served on the charge already).

Now, you will only have to serve that jail time if you are "violated," meaning a probation officer reports that you are not complying with the terms of your probation by not completing your community service. If that happens, you will be served with a violation report and arrested on the violation.

The best way to avoid that jail time is to finish up your community service. If there is some issue that is keeping you from doing that, contact your community service coordinator and try to find a way to get a new placement or some sort of resolution.

Best of luck to you!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now