DWI, what acceptance of a DSA means for my VISA status (G4) and future application for a new VISA

Hi,

I have a citation to appear in court in few days for a DWI.

Likely the judge would propose the DSA, so I will have to pledge guilty for DWI.

I need to understand
1) what this would mean for my current VISA status (I live and work in the US with a G4)
2) if and how in the future this would affect my VISA applications

Thank you. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
A convcition for DWI should ahve no effect at all on any of your immigration issues as I've already answered.

M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
Alexandria, Va. 22314
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Public Finance / Tax Exempt Finance Resources

View all Public Finance / Tax Exempt Finance Answers & Advice

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard