DWI, Suspended License in OH, Can I drive in WA

Unaware of Financial Responsibility / Insurance Laws, I was driving a rented vehicle in OH without liability insurance with a license from WA state. I got a speeding ticket and DWI ticket. I have paid the Reinstatement Fee but have not filed SR-22 that OH requires me to maintain for 3 years. They told me that they have suspended my license "in state of OH" and advised that I need to find out myself if I can drive in my home state! , Will My license get suspended in WA as well, if it does will I be notified of that?
I do not own a vehicle and rent one occasionally for recreational purposes, how can I save most money and be able to drive for next 3 years in WA and other states.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Your out-of-State DWI conviction will be reported by the State of OH to your home State MV agency. The fastest way to determine what that agency will do in response to that notice, is for you to personally contact the WA MV agency and ask. If NJ were the home State, and you were a client, I would not want you to rely on a mailed suspension notice actually reaching you before the DL suspension actually took place. I would have you call or visit the MVC to determine what the result would be. Call the WA MV agency, or check on-line as soon as possible. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship or constitute legal advice. Instead, given the nature of this website, it is provided solely for informational purposes, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. Do not assume that the legal theories I mention that pertain to NJ will apply in your State. The laws of each State; and, the facts of each case are different, and it is therefore critical for you to consult with a lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before making any decisions on how to handle or dispose of your case.
2 0
Anthony E Howard

Anthony E Howard Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
I know this seems obvious, but you just need to walk in to the Department of Licensing and ask if you're OK to drive. Washington does have reciprocation with most states, but things are changing so often that you really just need to ask DOL.
0 0
Mark C Blair

Mark C Blair Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
The short answer is that you should not be able to drive in Washington but the only way to know for sure is to contact DOL in Washington. They have a website that provides contact umbers as well as email address for licensing questions.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now