DWI - how DSA would affect my VISA status (G4) and future VISA applications

Hi,

I have a citation to appear in court in few days for a DWI.

Likely the judge would propose the DSA, so I will have to pledge guilty for DWI.

I need to understand
1) what this would mean for my current VISA status (I live and work in the US with a G4)
2) if and how in the future this would affect my VISA applications

Thank you.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
Should have no effect whatsoever as the U.S. Supreme Court has ruled that DWI does not constitute a
so-called crime of moral turpitude for purposes of American immigration law.

M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
0 0
Maria Fuster Glinsmann

Maria Fuster Glinsmann

Contributor Level 6
You should be represented by a criminal defense attorney who handles these cases regularly. If this is a first offense, then often times the matter can be handled without you having to enter a guilty plea. Whether or not you plead guilty, you will have to disclose the charge and disposition on all future visa applications. Additionally, if you are placed on probation, you may need permission to travel, each time you travel which can be extremely inconvenient for G-4 visa holders since G-4's often spend a great amount of time travelling.

Whatever you do, whatever the outcome, I would not get the record expunged (later) unless you have consulted with an immigration attorney. USCIS will require you to provide a certified copy of any charges and/or dispositions at each stage of your immigration history and it can be very difficult to obtain once the record is expunged.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard