DV US LOTTERY

Asked over 3 years ago - Acra, NY

i won the us visa lottery whiles in London as an overstay er of my UK visiting visa. i went for an interview at the American Embassy in London and that as a result of that interview i was removed by the UK authorities to my home country of Nigeria. do i still stand the chance of getting my green card visa now that the us consular is aware i was living and working in the UK illegally.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, this fact should have no bearing on your ability to immigrate to the U.S.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,768 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,768 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering