Skip to main content

DV lottery question

Laguna Beach, CA |
Filed under: Green cards

My mom won Dv lottery, she is Bulgarian by nationality, born in Moldova, lives in Armenia, has lived there for 40 years, her Armenian passport states:
Nationality. : Republic of Armenia
My question : what should she put as her nationality on the Application? Armenia or Bulgarian ?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Best answer

    It is common for people to use the term "NATIONALITY" as their ethnicity or ethic background. However, in U.S. Immigration Law, nationality means citizenship. However citizenship can be confusing as well; dual or multiple citizenship is not uncommon in Europe. Depending on the law, citizenship can be gained lex sanguinis (by descent), lex soli (by birth) or by naturalization. So your mom could have citizenship in Bulgaria, Moldova and Armenia.

    To keep it simple and practical, since she has an Armenian passport, that should be her NATIONALITY. Also it should be consistent. For example when she entered the DV lottery, what was the stated as her nationality? Goodluck


  2. nationality = citizenship. Is she a bulgarian citizen? Nope. Then put Armenian.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics