DUS

I have a question in reguards to a DUS ticket that I have recieved and I think that I may be faceing alot of time in jail due to the fact that it is my 2 time within 6 months. Can you tell me what I should do? Do to the suspention I have lost my job and am unable to find another or afford an attorney. They have given me a PD. But due to passed experience I am not sure that this is even going to help me. I really just want this over with and I know that I was wrong in driving but, the last judge would not give me driving privilages and my daughter lives out of state and she was worth the risk of getting caught. I have been told that I recieved a Ticket in Bowling Green KY and I have never been to this place and have no idea how they have my info for this ticket that has blocked my license. How do I start on getting my license back and making sure that this does not happen to me again. My name is a very common name and it is so common that they put it on fake credit cards when they send it to your home. I have had credit problems because of this as well. Can you help me - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case.

It may be worth your while to consult with a attorney familiar with the judges and practices in the court where you received the ticket to explore your options?

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard