During foreclosure, do I HAVE to continue to pay my HOA dues?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Glenview, IL

I know my HOA can put a lien on the condo if I do not pay my HOA dues, and eventually start foreclosure. Thats not my question or the issue first of all please understand .... My condo has been in foreclosure, and we were going to try and stop that. I have been lucky enough to have become engaged therefore, am letting the condo go, its worth $100,000 less than owed. So am allowing the judgement for foreclousre to begin, and sell at auction. Until its done, say 3 months, can I stop paying the HOA fees? Why continue to pay them if its already in foreclosure is the way I see it and save myself that money. Ive already a bankruptcy last year and have always paid my HOA, even since served with foreclosure papers 9 months ago.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Joseph Younes

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You are still legally responsible for the HOA fees until the bank has the foreclosure sale confirmed and becomes the legal owner. The HOA can sue you fr these fee if they choose.

  2. Frederick R. Dempsey

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . I would advise you to continue paying the HOA dues until title has transferred, as many condo boards do in fact pursue collection actions. You might also want to contact the lender about a deed in lieu of foreclosure, which is often preferable to a foreclosure.

Related Topics

HOA liens

An HOA lien is a lien attached to your property (often automatically) if your HOA fees or other assessments become delinquent. It can lead to foreclosure.

Barbara Billiot Stage

HOA Foreclosures

What you need to know in order to keep your home. No Defenses Florida law guaranteeing the rights of associations to receive assessments is very powerful and favors the associations. There... more

HOA fees

HOA fees are money that owners must pay to the HOA, often monthly or quarterly, to pay for things like maintaining/improving common areas, like a pool or lobby.

Barbara Billiot Stage

HOA Foreclosures

What you need to know in order to keep your home. No Defenses Florida law guaranteeing the rights of associations to receive assessments is very powerful and favors the associations. There... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,317 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,317 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering