During a separation, pending divorce, is it illegal for spouse to enter private Yahoo (etc.) mail without permission?

A friend is going through a divorce and her husband has gone through her Yahoo mail and other internet mail sites after their separation without her permission. She is now across state lines and he has done this a few times. Is this illegal? Is he allowed to just go through her mail whenever he wants? What are some legal actions which can be taken against him? Being he is in Missouri and she in Illinois; would this be Federal or not?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard