During a routine search with probable cause, a pipe and meth were found on me. They did not arrest me but five months later

Asked over 2 years ago - Olympia, WA

I was charged with Felony Possession of a Controlled Substance. Is this legal in Washington State?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lennard Anthony Nahajski

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Im Washington State the statute of limitations for most felonies, including VUCSA, is three years.

    I suggest you retain am experienced criminal defense attorney right away.

  2. Carl A Munson JR

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. The statute of limitations is three years for an offense like this. That means they have three years from the date of the violation to file the charge. That time can be tolled if you are not living openly in the state. The statute regarding limitations is 9A.04.080.

    You will definitely want an attorney helping you with your case. The search may or may not be legal, among other things.

  3. Holli Giffin

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You definitely need an experienced criminal defense attorney. My colleagues are correct regarding the statute of limitations for the filing deadline.

    In drug cases, you especially will want to talk to an attorney representing your interests to determine if you have search issues that need to be argued.

    Charges can take several months to get filed. You should call an attorney, many will offer a free consultation before you hire them.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,159 answers this week

2,851 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,159 answers this week

2,851 attorneys answering