During a DUI arrest can the officer ask "do I need to read you your Miranda rights?" instead of actually reading them.

Asked about 1 year ago - Seattle, WA

Flag

I am being charged with a DUI in WA state with a .066 BAC. The whole case is based upon the officers exaggerated field sobriety tests and observations.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 07, 2012 08:45. The above answers are correct, but I want to emphasize that you do not need a BAC reading over .08 to be convicted of a DUI. The officer's opinion that you were affected to an appreciable degree by alcohol if all that is necessary for you to be convicted.

    That being said, you need to retain an experienced DUI attorney right away to evaluate your potential defenses and strategies.

  2. Contributor Level 6

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 10, 2012 12:42. Like some of the other attorneys have stated, reading you your miranda rights only matters if you answered any questions after your arrest and the state wants to use those answers against you. Now since the officer failed to read you your rights your attorney may be able to use that fact when negotating your case or at trial. The important thing to do at this stage is to get an expierienced dui attorney to defend you.

  3. Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 06, 2012 21:09. The police only need to read you your rights if they question you. If they question while you are in custody without reading you your rights, you may have an argument that your answers can be suppressed. It sounds like you have a defensible case which you should discuss with an attorney.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 07, 2012 05:08. That is not an adequate advisement, but it only applies if you were interrogated.

  5. Contributor Level 13

    Answered April 07, 2012 09:36. An officer has to actually read the Miranda rights instead of just asking if they have to.

    My response to your question is a generic response and should not be construed as controlling to your case. I can... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary