During a divorce case and division of assets , is it just the assets that exist at the time of divorce that divided?

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

what if one spouse had blown a million over 20 years in las vegas and the other had spent half a million on fine dining previous to the divorce over 20 years?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Mary Katherine Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    5

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The debts and assets that exist at the time of the divorce are all the court can divide--what doesn't exist cannot be "divided". That said, when dividing whatever there is available, the court will consider the parties' marital lifestyle and any circumstances that may have occurred in "contemplation of divorce" such as emptying bank accounts, or economically wasteful behavior. If your questions is anything more than hypothetical, speak to an attorney immediately! Good luck!

    Ms. Brown may be reached at 718-878-6886 during regular business hours, or anytime by email at: marykatherinebrown@... more
  2. Jill Marie Zuccardy

    Contributor Level 11

    7

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . The court usually will not look at what happened during the marriage (especially over 20 years). The court generally will not go back and judge or figure out how people chose to live/spend money while married. The courts would be packed if people getting divorced could say "he spent this, she spent that." The "marital estate" is what exists at the time the parties are getting divorced.

    There is a theory called "dissipation of assets" that is when one spouse behaves in a way that reduces the value of the marital estate, however, again, the court usually just looks at the situation as it was around the time of the divorce and does not go back in time.

    This is all very general information. Every situation is different. A consultation with an experienced matrimonial attorney would be the best course of action

    * This information is general legal information and is not intended to be advice on your particular case. If you... more
  3. Jean M. Mahserjian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    3

    Answered . A court can determine if a party has dissipated marital assets and take that into consideration when determining what percentage of the assets each party will receive.

  4. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . A Court can consider the issue of marital waste in dividing what assets left, or possibly issue a distributive award to the non-wasteful spouse. For a full assessment, schedule a consultation with a NYC Divorce attorney.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,555 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,555 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering