During a custody will the other lawyers bring up child support payments and how does this effect your case .....

i use to always pay late but now im on track and pay on time....Will the courts also look at my credit history. i have some account under collection and judgements

New York, NY -

Attorney Answers (1)

Hillary Johns

Hillary Johns

Family Law Attorney - San Diego, CA
Answered

I cannot guarantee how a judge will rule in a particular case and there are a lot of factors which go into a Judge's ruling. Keep in mind that I am licensed in California, not New York. What I would suggest you do is speak with a lawyer in Manhattan or the surrounding area who can advise you.

Ms. Johns is a lawyer although she is not your lawyer unless and until you have consulted with her and signed a fee contract or letter agreement confirming her representation of you. This post does not constitute legal advice and no attorney client relationship results.

Related Topics

Child custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Featured Legal Guides

Determining child support payments

State laws differ in how to determine child support, but usually consider factors like the child's needs (educational, medical, etc.) and both parents' incomes.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.