Skip to main content

During a bail reduction hearing does the DA have the right to tell the evidence they have against you like a statement?

Las Vegas, NV |

If evidence is allowed shouldnt your defense attorney argue this? Also, why is some bail cash only?

Attorney Answers 3

  1. The DA does and not infrequently do just that. Your defense attorney has the option to argue the evidence also, but very often do no, preferring to hold it back for trial.

  2. Of course, the DA will spin the evidence to establish either you are a danger to the community or a flight risk to increase the bond or defense against a bond reduction. However, your lawyer should argue the other conditions the Court considers under the statute that supports the bond reduction. A cash bail is generally set where there is a theft/fraud charge but the court has the discretion to set any bail as cash.

    The information presented here is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. The Goodman Law Group, P.C. recommends that you consult an attorney with experience in your specific legal issue. Please contact us to schedule a confidential discussion of your situation. Such communication does not create an attorney-client relationship of any kind until a formal engagement agreement is signed by both you and the Goodman Law Group, P.C.

  3. At a bail hearing The court has to assume that what the state is saying is true. Thus, the state will use evidence to make their argument. Often, defense attorneys will not argue the evidence because of this "true" assumption. Also it depends on the judge and the crime whether the bail can be cash or bond.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics