During a (psi) "pre- sentence investigation" for probation, is the probation officer allowed to drug test you in NY?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Kingston, NY

I was ordered to undergo a "pre-sentence investigation" prior to being sentenced for probation. Does that mean my p.o. can drug test me until I get sentenced and am put on misdemeanor probation or not? This is in NY State!!
Thank you!!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kevin Joseph Abruzzese

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes Section 390.30 of the NY Criminal Procedure Law will provide them the authority to do this.

  2. Arkady Bukh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Yes, a drug test would be allowed.

    If this answer was helpful please click that block. Answers in the forum are only general and it is always best... more
  3. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It is clear that when a defendant is under Interim Probation or Release Under Supervision, or similar program, that during that time and up to sentencing, he can be drug tested. Otherwise, when a defendant's physical and mental condition is at issue, the judge may order a thorough phys/mental exam in a designated facility. This, for example, might include a defendant who is elderly and suffering from diabetes which could present issues if incarcerated. Your facts do not state whether the court specifically ordered drug testing or if you even have a history of drug abuse. If there is no order, there is no specific provision dealing with drug testing that I found in CPL 390.30. I am unaware of any cases which may have found that such testing, in the absence of a court order, is implicit in conducting such testing outside the examples I mention. What does your attorney say?

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Sentencing for criminal conviction

Sentencing is the process after criminal conviction in which the judge determines your punishment, such as jail or prison time, community service, and/or fines.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,536 answers this week

3,406 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,536 answers this week

3,406 attorneys answering