Skip to main content

DUI with gross bodily injury in CA

San Bernardino, CA |

A family member has been convicted and is now serving time for a DUI with gross bodily injury. Can the felony ever be dropped to a misdemeanor?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. What were they convicted of. If 23153 than yes. But if already convicted, than you must wait until after probation.


  2. If convicted of a VC 23153, then it is possible to get the charged reduced from a felony to a misdemeanor. Are they serving time in prison, or county jail? Note that in order to get the charge reduced to a misdemeanor and expunged, he would need to have successfully completed the probation for this offense amongst other factors.

    Legal disclaimer: This message does not constitute legal advice and is for informational purposes only. This message does not establish an attorney-client relationship, which can only be established once a retainer agreement has been fully executed between you and this firm.


  3. One note in addition to the prior correct responses. The offense that your family member has been convicted of, assuming the enhancement of GBI was indeed plead to, is a "Serious" offense under the Three Strikes Law. In other words, your family member has a Strike conviction on his record. Not all attorneys are aware that this offense is a Strike offense. While the law generally states that if a petition for reduction to misdemeanor is granted, the conviction becomes a "misdemeanor for all purposes", there is one exception... Even if in the future the charge is reduced to a misdemeanor, your family member will still have a Strike conviction on his record for the purposes of sentencing in future cases. This matters if your family member is ever charged in the future with another felony case.

DUI topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics