DUI waiver

Asked about 1 year ago - Lakeside, CA

Im almost done with my DUI program. Ive been kicked out soo many time and had warrant put on me.
and i have to pay everytime to get back in the program. I have no Job, I owe the court 1500 and even thou Ive already paid the program about 700 they're sayin that that was only for late fees and of course other charges. I can't get a real Job without my license and they wont give a certificate of completion.
Is there any way i can get the court to waive my DUI fees so i can get this job that i have lined up?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Matthew Murillo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You might be able to have some or all of the fines converted into jail time. Other than that, no such waiver of fine exists. That's part if the punishment

    Any information provided through Avvo.com in response to a question is not, and cannot be considered a formation... more
  2. Anthony Michael Solis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can possibly convert the fine into jail time and satisfy it that way

  3. Michael Anthony Hernandez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . While you may be able to get the court to convert the fines to jail time, the court will not waive the fees payable to the DUI program provider.

    Your best option is to try and work out a payment plan with the DUI program.

    How long is your DUI program? 3, 9, or 18 months? Did you know that installing an ignition interlock device on your car can help get you driving again?

  4. David Philip Shapiro

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The court will not address the DUI program fees. Maybe if you didn't get "kicked out soo many time"....

    Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555
  5. Ethan Patrick Meaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talk to your attorney. They are in the best position to help you. Good luck.

  6. Anthony David Scott

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There will always be additional fees each time you have to reinstate the program. If you are almost finished borrow the money, pay off the program and complete it. This MAY make you eligible for a license. As for the court fines, go to court ask that the fines be converted into community service/labor, or jail and resolve that financial issue. You have control of your destiny because there must be a reason your 'kicked out" of the program. Take control of your life and get it done. Most people complete the program in a timely basis. Good luck.

    Contributions to AVVO.com do not establish an attorney-client relationship.
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,519 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,519 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering